GPC Referees

If you would like to become a referee, you must contact your state representative to organize a time to sit the referee exam. These exams are run ad-hoc throughout the year, so lodge your interest to be involved.

The exam uses the GPC Australia rule book, available HERE on the GPC Australia site, so study it well.

There are four categories of GPC referees:

  • Category 1 – referees must have passed the written GPC Australia referee’s exam as confirmed by the national technical officer and may head or side judge at novice competitions as well as side judge at state competitions.
  • Category 2 – referees must have head judged at a novice competition and side judged at a state competition and been approved by a state representative of GPC Australia. These referees may head judge at state competitions and side judge at national competitions.
  • Category 3 – referees must have head judged at a state competition and side judged at a national competition and been approved by a state representative of GPC Australia. These referees may head judge at national competitions.
  • Category 4 – referees must have head judged at national competitions.These referees are now able to sit the GPC international written and practical exam, ultimately being able to authenticate GPC world record attempts at international competitions.

Current Referees

Category 1

  • Tim O’Shea
  • Kirsten Veeren
  • Renee Ludlow
  • Tyren Mitchell
  • Dean Illguth
  • James Gilbert
  • Tristan Lebherz

Category 2

  • Alex Zerba
  • Ricky Goodyear
  • Lachlan Hayes
  • Venecia Bachee
  • Rebecca Gilbert
  • Shea Baker
  • Suzie Maude
  • Matthew Stenzel
  • Taryn Madeley
  • Drew Spriggs
  • Luke Poli
  • Victoria Hoskin

Category 3

  • Bec Giles
  • Sarah Ireland
  • Thomas Lilley
  • Miles Anderson

Category 4

  • Scott Wasson
  • Steve Psaltis
  • Lawrence Johnson
  • Tish Wasson
  • Emily Knauth
  • Rebecca Zepackic
  • Patrick Sobecke
  • Krystal Gagen

*Lorem ipsum dolor eligible to become etc etc

Category 1

  • Ryan McGuffin
  • Luke Woolnough
  • Rob Thomson
  • Adam Fullgrabe
  • Aaron O’Donoghue
  • Andrew Hargreave
  • Vincent Ho
  • Joanne Huynh
  • Ofir Birenbaum
  • Salevasa Samataua
  • Shannon Green
  • Damien Mahon
  • Chris Doull
  • Adam Wellington
  • Salavatore Jalaty
  • John Pappas

Category 2

  • Karen Medcalf
  • Daniel Menz
  • Lauren Hannon
  • Amanda Price

Category 3

  • Dan Wright
  • Brad Ringin
  • Trent Nguyen

Category 4

  • Ron Birch

*Lorem ipsum dolor eligible to become etc etc

Category 1

  • Arian Behbehani
  • Mark Vidic
  • Rohit Korlahalli
  • Chris Fisher
  • Dan America

Category 2

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 3

  • Gawain Johnston
  • Markos Markopoulos
  • Max Markopoulos
  • Jesse Markopoulos
  • Wayne Kollen
  • Nina Markopoulos
  • Emad Nayef

Category 4

  • Vicki Jewson

*Lorem ipsum dolor eligible to become etc etc

Category 1

  • Aaron Doyle
  • Alicia Rawlinson
  • Bree Sturges
  • Greg Rawlinson
  • Stephen Ramsay
  • Darren Joy
  • Luca Rossi
  • Robin Lukosis
  • Glen Downton
  • Jessica Donnellan
  • Aaron Smith
  • Darwin Suteerawanit
  • David Anderson
  • Roberta Clancy
  • Andrew Nguyen
  • Jessica King
  • Adam Davies

Category 2

  • Taylor Chapman
  • Andrew Blackwood

Category 3

  • Henry Day
  • Dan Rucci
  • Paul Rucci
  • Tim Tomkinson
  • Dale Manuel

Category 4

  • Adam Coe

*Lorem ipsum dolor eligible to become etc etc

Category 1

  • Amanda Helliwell
  • Kat Wilson
  • Carla Taylor
  • Heather Davidson
  • Lauren Fallace
  • Sharyn Mellier
  • Medina Hayderevic
  • Simeran Maxwell
  • Tala Stevens
  • Amy Young

Category 2

  • Glen Stewart
  • Paul Campbell
  • Ross Rowe

Category 3

  • Billy Giampaolo
  • John Byrne
  • John Sheridan
  • Nathan Jones

Category 4

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

*Lorem ipsum dolor eligible to become etc etc

Category 1

  • Huen Andrews
  • Matthew Douglas
  • Patrick Morrison

Category 2

  • Nicola Fitzharris
  • Emma King
  • Kelly Preston
  • Harvard Ye
  • Jason Dow

Category 3

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 4

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 1

  • Lolita Wikander
  • Rhiannan Smith
  • James Pearlman
  • Julie Shugg

Category 2

  • David Wenman

Category 3

  • Mitch Munro

Category 4

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 1

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 2

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 3

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 4

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 1

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 2

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 3

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Category 4

  • Name Here
  • Name Here
  • Name Here

Qualifying as an Australian Referee

Written Exams must be completed at the state delegate’s arrangement, or at an official “Referee Workshop”.

In order to pass the written exam, a member must answer 100% of the questions in “Section A” correctly and at least 85% of the questions in “Section B” correctly.

To improve your Referee Category status, a referee must sit practical exams.

To move from Category 1 to Category 2, you must get above 94% – A technical officer or Category 3 can assess.
To move from Category 2 to Category 3, you must get above 97% – A technical officer MUST assess.
To move from Category 3 to Category 4, you must pass the international written and practical at the Australian Championships.
* GPC Australia referees may have their refereeing status revoked upon consideration of their performance and abilities.

By agreement of the President, Vice President and National Technical Officer, a member may be granted Category 1, 2 or 3 Referee Status without having completed the aforementioned prerequisites.

IMPORTANT NOTE: All referees must judge at least one competition every two years in order to keep their referee status current.